BannerGreenWhite

Official Program

"Between Indigeneity and the Transnational: Place and Mobility in Latin America and the Caribbean"

May 1 – 18

Foro Virtual sobre Responsabilidad Social Corporativa y las industrias extractivas en América Latina y el Caribe: visión de distintos actores sociales en la región de ALC / Virtual Forum on Corporate Social Responsibility and Extractive Industries in Latin America and the Caribbean: A Multi-Stakeholder View From the LAC Region

Coordinators: José Blanes (CEBEM) and Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas (CALACS/Brock University)

Facilitator: Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas (CALACS/Brock University)

Consulting Team: Eduardo Canel (CERLAC/York University), Hevina Dashwood (Brock University), Tirso Gonzales (UBC), Nicole Lindsay (Simon Fraser), Julia Segebien (Dalhousie University), Mario Torres (CEBEM)

Assistant: Amelia Garrett (CEBEM)

IT: Manuel Reboyo (CEBEM)

Virtual Platform & Learning: Miguel González (York University)

Public Education Initiative: Cassandra Roach, M.Ed. Adult Education & Community Development (University of Toronto)

Opening Events

Thursday, May 17th, 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

“Between the Indigeneity and the Transnational,” Virtual Art Exhibition Opening, Fipke Foyer
Artists: José Armando Medina and Daniel Zafra
Curator: Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas
Program Assistant: Bethany Wade

Opening talk: Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas

Thursday, May 17th, 5:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Reception Dinner at Soul de Cuba, pre-registration required

Invited Speaker: Margaret Power, Illinois Institute of Technology

“The Puerto Rican Nationalist Party and Transnational Solidarity:  Latin American Anti-colonialism vs. the United States during the Cold War”

Friday, May 18th, 8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

1. Healthcare from Regional and Indigenous Perspectives – Fipke 139

“Towards a Critical Approach to Intercultural Healthcare Programs: ACase Study of Indigenous Women in the Bolivian Amazon” Lila Aizenberg, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba

“Conditions of Organizing and Social Movement Success: The Experiences of the Landless Rural Workers' Movement (MST) and the AIDS Movement in Brazil” Megan Pickup, University of Ottawa

“‘Como te ven te tartan’: Raza y clase social en los espacios de salud. Resultados de un estudio de caso en el centro de México” Itzel Adriana Sosa Sánchez, Université Laval

2. Special IDRC-funded Panel: Extractive Industries and Development – Fipke 138

Chair: Eduardo Canel, CERLAC/York University

“Economic Impact of Canadian Mining in Latin America” Pablo Heidrich, The North-South Institute

“Space production, foreign investment and displacement in Colombia: Some effects of the economies of mining and energy generation - The case of Canadian Investment” Jairo Estrada, Universidad Nacional de Colombia and Instituto Latinoamericano para una Sociedad y un Derecho Alternativos (ILSA)

“Rebusque: Gold on the Andagueda River, Chocó, Colombia” Daniel Tubb, Carleton University

Discussant: Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas, CALACS/Brock University

Co-organizers: Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas and Eduardo Canel, CALACS/Brock University and CERLAC/York University

3. Public and Private Institutions, Education and Social Justice – Fipke 140

“Cultural Constraints on Indigenous Women's Access to Higher Education” Mandy Elder, Portland State University

“Preserving Memory, Sustaining Communities” Jack Corbett, Portland State University

“Experiencias hacia la interculturalización de la educación superior y el apoyo a estudiantes indígenas. El caso de la Universidad Autónoma de Nayarit, México” Emma Lorena Sifuentes-Ocegueda

“Local Development Contributions through Courses in Social Entrepreneurship in Undergraduate Programs” Alejandra María Vilalta y Perdomo, ITSEM, Mexico

4. Imagining Diaspora, Migration, and Race – Fipke 124

“Poetics of Diaspora: A Comparative Study of Latin Writers in Canada and United States” Juan Carlos Rodriguez, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

“Transnationalités, militance et localités : spatialités politiques, économiques et culturelles de la diaspora garifuna” Olivier Cuisset, EHESS (France)

“Imaginarios migratorios argentinos e imaginación. Memoria social y politicidad en la Argentina contemporanea” Mariana Alina Marin, Investigadora Independiente

“The ‘nature’ of whiteness: imaginaries of ‘race’ and tropicality in Colombia” Sara Koopman, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

“Racismo occidental y de la suma de la división étnica bíblica y el excluvismo religioso cristiano” Francisco Peña, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

Moderator: Francisco Peña, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

5. New Considerations of Latin American Poetry – Fipke 250

“Ernesto Cardenal's Epigramas:  Enclosures of Love, Enclosures of Nation” B. Fraser-Valencia, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

“Ferreira Gullar's Participation in Brazilian Neoconcretism” Silva Renato, Simon Fraser University

“Mecidos por el arrullo de los sismos: Humberto Ak’abal en Japón” Juan Sanchez, University of Western Ontario

“‘Comunidades después de la devastación’ en dos poetas de habla hispana exiliados en Canadá” Luis Torres, University of Calgary

“La poetización de ‘Nuestra América’ de José Martí” René Bautista-Ruiz, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

6. Ethnicity and Identity in Brazil – Fipke 239

“Between Visibility and Invisibility: Situating Gypsy Studies and Identity in Brazil” Brigitte Cairus, York University

“Working on Identity, Working as Identity: Images of Industriousness and Slavery in the Construction of German Settler Identity in Southern Brazil” Eugene Cassidy, University of Michigan

“La identidad étnica uitota en el Trapecio Amazónico” Hernando Bernal Zamudio & Carlos H. Sierra, Universidad del País Vasco / Keele University

Moderator: Gillian McGillivray, York University

7. Indigenous Self-Determination and Autonomy in Latin America and Canada: Emerging Pathways Toward Decolonization Panel 1/6 – Fipke 121

“Bargaining in Silence: An Examination of Indigenous ‘Consent’ to Development Projects in Latin America” Juan Arellano, Carleton University

“Kotomachakuy y la reconstrucción de la autonomía e identidad de los pueblos kichwa del Huallaga, Amazonia Peruana” Carlos Vecco

“Nueva propuesta de Ejes de Plan de Vida para la gestión territorial desde las Nacionalidades y Pueblos Indígenas del Ecuador” Pablo Cabrera Barona, UNIGIS en América Latina-USFQ

“Autodeterminación y Autonomía Indígena en el Contexto Económico Mundial” Huascar Cabanillas Anaya

“Northern Gateway pipeline consultations: exercising self-determined development within a mediated policy environment” Hailey Troock, Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam

Moderator : Tirso Gonzales, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

Chair : Miguel Gonzalez, York University

Friday, May 18th, 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

8. Struggles at Intersections of State and Nation: Multi-National Dispossession, Capital, and Violence – Fipke 139

“Human Security and the Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement ” James Rochlin, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

“El Banco del Sur y el retorno del desarrollo” Antulio Rosales, Universidad Central de Venezuela/Universidad Bolivariana de Venezuela

“Globalization, resources, and conflict: Lessons from Chile” Pablo Policzer, University of Calgary

9. Sociolinguistics from a Regional Perspective – Fipke 138

“Ishkay Rimayniyku: Práctias, discursos y expectativas en torno al uso del Quechua en Taypitunga, Layo; K’ana Suyupi” Antonietta Conde Marquina, Independent Investigator

“Constructing the History of the School of Caribbean Linguistics” Marsha Hinds Layne, University of the West Indies

“Diversidad lingüística y alfabetización en América Latina y el Caribe”Constanza Rojas Primus, Kwantlen Polytechnic University

10. Violence and Social Politics of Inequality – Fipke 140

“Challenging Historically Race-based Voting in a Climate of Heightened Crime: Recent Developments in Trinidadian Politics” Sacha Geer, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

“Guatemalan women respond to violence: what are their quotidian strategies?” Paula Godoy-Paiz, University of Toronto

“‘Peace, Love and Reconciliation’ for All, but What about Justice for Women? Violence against Women and the FSLN Government in Nicaragua” Nadine Jubb, York University

“Mestizo Women and Human (In)Security on the Andean Borders” Claudia Donoso, University of British Columbia Okanagan

Moderator: Patricia Tomic

11. Indigenous Self-Determination and Autonomy in Latin America and Canada: Emerging Pathways Toward Decolonization Panel 2/6 – Fipke 121

“La Gobernabilidad de los Pueblos Indigenas del Amazonas Colombiano: El Caso de la Comunidad Tikuna de San Martin de Amacayacu” José Gregorio Vazquez, Tikuna de San Martin de Amacayacu, Amazonas-Colombia

“Autodeterminación intercultural-territorial. Caso: Defensa del Territorio Indígena y Parque Nacional Isiboro Sécure (TIPNIS) en Bolivia” Ana Rosa Lopez Villegas, CEBEM - Bolivia

“Is this What Autonomy Looks Like? The Contradictions of Indigenous Autonomy in Bolivia” John Cameron, Dalhousie University

“Comunidades Tradicionais de Fundo e Fecho de Pasto: identidade e reconhecimento” Rosana Carvalho Paiva, Universidade Federal da Bahia, UFBA, Salvador, Brasil

Moderator : Miguel Gonzalez, York Univesity

Chair : Adriana Gomez, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

12. Culture in Transnational Contexts – Fipke 124

“Multiple Temporalities and Transnational Networks”: Latin American and Hispanic Artistic Representations of Afro in the Globalization” Eduard Arriaga-Arango, SUNY at Albany

“Alguien está Escuchando: sounding out membership and belonging in Havana” Vincent Andrisani, Simon Fraser University

“¿Adónde se fue la nación guatemalteca? Exploraciones a partir de un mural en el municipio maya-kaqchikel San Juan Comalapa en Guatemala” Marie-Christine Dugal, University of Sasketchewan

“Day of the Dead in Mexico: The Rise and Resistance of Mexican Culture in the Face of Halloween's Creeping Influence” Ginette Gautreau, University of Ottawa

13. New Directions in Argentine Political History – Fipke 250

“Between the Local and the Transnational: New Historiographical Approaches on Argentine Political History, 1930s-1940s” Jorge Nallím, University of Manitoba

“Between Resistance and Repression, New Writing on Argentine Political Radicalism, 1966-1976” Jessica Stites Mor, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

“Plus ça change…. Evolution and Stasis in the History of Argentine Foreign Relations after 1983” David Sheinin, Trent University

14. Special IDRC Panel: Climate Change and Development – Fipke 239

“Local livelihoods and adaptive capacities to climate change in Latin America” Harry Polo Díaz, University of Regina

“Diffusion of Renewable Energy Technologies in Developing Countries: Exploratory Study of Development Partnerships in Cajamarca, Peru” Inna Platanova, University of Calgary/Professional Development Awardee IDRC

“O mito de Boiúna: globalização e povos indígenas do Brasil” Gabriel Fonteles, Universidade de Brasilia

Co-organizers: Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas and Eduardo Canel, Brock University and York University

Friday, May 18th, 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

15. SPECIAL EVENT: Roundtable: “Indigenous Peoples, Indigeneity and Selfdetermination Issues for a North-South Dialogue” hosted by Tirso Gonzales, with Adriana Gomez, Darlene Sanderson, Miguel Gonzalez, and Greg Younging, Bernardo Peredo (Pre-registration required for included lunch, not required for attendance) - ADM 121 Okanagan Sunroom

16. Pueblo Mapuche y Estado Chileno: Aculturación, negación y lucha al sur del mundo – Fipke 239

“Convenio 169 de la OIT” Emilio Andres Alvarez Ortega, Universidad de la Frontera, Temuco, Chile

“Matar al indio y salvar al hombre: Estado Nación Chileno v/s Pueblo Mapuche” Marcelo Alejandro Avila Donoso

“El impacto de las iglesias evangélicas en las comunidades indígenas de la Región de La Araucanía” César Orihuela, Universidad San Sebastián, Concepción, Chile.

Discussant: Marcelo Alejandro Avila Donoso

Chair: César Orihuela

17. Disruption, Displacement, and Disaster – Fipke 138

“Post-Disaster Reconstruction in Coliumo, Chile” Shalisha Senkow, University of Calgary

“Las nuevas causas de emigraciones forzadas en Colombia” Arcea Zapata de Aston, Kentucky  Wesleyan College

“Extreme Weather Events and Vulnerability of Communities in Eastern Panama” Natasha Wood, University of Alabama, Huntsville

“Los Pérez Presno; una familia de propietarios e industriales españoles ante la revolución Mexicana” Martín Pérez Acevedo, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo

18. Poverty, Policing, and Social Inequality in Modern Mexico – Fipke 140

“Social Policy in Mexico’s Federal District (DF): Rescaling, Semi-Clientelism and Democracy?” Lucy Luccisano and Laura MacDonald, Wilfred Laurier University and Carleton University

“Sistematización de la pobreza económica en México” Sergio Marroquin Alamo, Universidad Popular Autónoma del Estado de Puebla

“Policing, Army Recruitment, and the Making of Modern Mexico, 1821-1858” Timo Schaefer, Indiana University

Discussant/Moderator: Ryan Alexander

19. Biodiversity Priorities and Indigenous Rights Struggles across the Region – Fipke 124

“Biodiversity conservation and research in Colombia (1990 – 2010): Overriding Indigenous peoples' rights” Gabriel R. Nemogá, University of Winnipeg

“Viewing the results of a Participatory Action Research project in Campeche, Mexico, through the lens of the International Association for Public Participation (IAP2) training paradigm” Rebecca Dawn Stuparyk, Universidad Autónoma de Campeche

“Cultivating seed sovereignty from global forums to Guatemalan fields” Christina Bielek, Simon Fraser University

Friday, May 18th, 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

20. Indigenous Self-Determination and Autonomy in Latin America and Canada: Emerging Pathways Toward Decolonization – Panel 3/6 – Fipke 121

“Procedimientos Para el Reclamo de Tierras en Argentina y Canadá: El Caso del Lote Fiscal 55 en la Provincia de Salta Como Ejemplo Comparativo” Francisco Barbaran,

“Self-governance, Autonomy and Decolonization in the Struggles of Indigenous Peoples of Latin America and Canada: Experiences from an Hemispheric Dialogue” Miguel Gonzalez, York University

“Représentations du territoire et relations interculturelles; approche comparative entre deux régions des Amériques” Hernan Xavier Diaz Perdomo and Caroline Desbiens (co-authors), Université Laval

“Experiencia participativa en la construcción de procesos de protección de los conocimientos tradicionales, con pueblos indígenas del departamento del Amazonas, Colombia” Luis Eduardo Acosta Muñoz, Instituto Amazónico de Investigaciones Científicas – Sinchi

“Just Say “No”: Sovereignty for Indigenous Nations As Antidote to Capitalist Development? / Diga “no”: ¿La soberanía de pueblos indígenas como antídoto para el desarrollo capitalista?” Stefanie Wickstrom, Central Washington University

21. Medicine Meets the Nation in Latin America and the Caribbean, c. 1910-1952 – Fipke 139

“Global Public Health and West Indian Infant Welfare Initiatives, 1914-1930” Juanita de Barros, McMaster University

“International Commissions and Peruvian Scientists in Public Health Debates about Coca Chewing, 1949-1952” Adam Warren, University of Washington

“Ecuadorian Public Health Reaches Out (c. 1910-1940)” Kim Clark, University of Western Ontario

Organizer: Kim Clark, University of Western Ontario

22. Assessing the Threat of Mexican Drug Cartel Expansion in the North American Region – Fipke 138

“La búsqueda del equilibrio por el ciudadano – Libertad o seguridad” Pierre-Gilles Bélanger, University of Ottawa Law School

“Chronologie et actualité du Plan Mérida en termes de politique nationale et de relations internationals” Jean Rivelois, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement

“Organized Citizen Response to Narco-Violence: The emergence of grass root organizations in a non-supportive context” James H. Creechan, retired

Organizers: Nathalie Gravel and Nicolas Foucras

23. Indigenous Peoples Between Usos y Costumbres, Local Authority, Elites, and Autonomy Struggles – Fipke 140

“Autoridad tradicional y autonomía entre los pueblos nahuas originarios, asentados al sur de la Ciudad de México” Mario Ortega Olivares, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana Xochimilco

“Cross-border cooperation projects and indigenous participation in the Comunidad Andina de Naciones/Proyectos de cooperación transfronteriza y participación indígena en la Comunidad Andina de Naciones” Minerva Campion

“Salto em Desenvolvimento Sustentável e Autonomia Indígena do Povo Baniwa no Amazonas” Franklin Silva, Federação das Organizações Indígenas do Rio Negro – FOIRN

“Governance from Below as a Challenge to Environmental Governance” David Barkin, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana

Moderator: Margo Tamez, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

24. Special IDRC Panel: Regulating Extractive Industries: Voluntary Corporate Social Responsibility, Legal Action and Canadian Development Aid – Fipke 124

“Discourses of Development in Mexico: Mining, Conflict and Corporate Social Responsibility” Nicole Lindsay, Simon Fraser University

“CIDA-Mining CSR Partnerships: Development Aid or Corporate Subsidy?” Catherine Coumans, Miningwatch

“‘Generating Rights for Communities Harmed by Mining: Legal and Other Action” Liisa North (CERLAC) with Laura Young (FES)

“‘We are Coming in Peace’ Still Why Indigenous Communities Are Reluctant to Negotiate?” Maria Isabel du Monceau, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

Peter Julian, Member of Parliament (Burnaby – New Westminster), “Taking
Action ~ the Case for New Legislation ~ Bill C - 323, An Act to Amend the Federal Courts Act (International Promotion and Protection of Human Rights)”

Discussant: Eduardo Canel, CERLAC/York University

Chair: Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas, CALACS/Brock University

Co-organizers: Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas and Eduardo Canel, CALACS/Brock University and CERLAC/York University

25. Factores e impactos de la crisis en la industria maquiladora de exportación en México, 2000-2010 – Fipke 250

“Business Groups and Public Policy in Brazil, Chile and Argentina, 1990-2005” Silvia Garcia de Agnelli, Carleton University

“Brazil’s Innovation System: Lessons for Canada in the 21st Century Economy” W. E. (Ted) Hewitt, University of Western Ontario

“Limites do Desenvolvimentismo Brasileiro: Notas sobre o Financiamento Industrial entre o segundo Governo Vargas e o Governo Kubitschek” Marcelo C. Kuyumjian, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana

“La Industria Maquiladora de Exportación (IME): De como diferentes crisis han influido (o no) en el desempeño del sector en los últimos años” Maria Eugenia De la O Martinez and Maritza Sotomayor, CIESAS-OCCIDENTE (Guadalajara, Mexico) and Utah Valley University

26. Communications Media in Latin America – Fipke 239

“Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) and Political Representation in Amazon Conflicts” Jeremy John Escobar Torio, University of Calgary

“Encounters with Latins and Latinism: Imagery and Media Construction of Latin America” Roberto Hoogendoorn, Laurentian University

“Geovisualization of Media Discourses in Peru” Carla Sentes and Conny Davidsen, co-authors, University of Calgary

“The Politics of Audiovisual Form in Argentina: Clarín vs. INCAA” James Cisneros, University of Montreal

Friday, May 18th, 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

27. Keynote Speaker “Scars of Memory: Mestizaje, Indigenos Resistance and Documentary Film in Central America” Jeffrey Gould, Indiana University – Fipke 204, Auditorium

CALACS Board Meeting: 5:00-6:00 p.m. – Fipke 138

Friday, May 18th, 7:00 - 8:30 p.m.

Kurt Levy Lecture: “Rethinking Violence, Borders, and Rights through the Lives of Indigenous Women Migrants” Shannon Speed, University of Texas at Austin – Fipke 204, Auditorium

Saturday, May 19th, 8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

28. Special IDRC Panel: Canada in the Americas – Fipke 138

“Canadian Investment Treaties and Environmental Governance in Latin America” Ricardo Grinspun, York University

“Mercados y derechos globales: reflexiones sobre la realidad de pueblos indígenas de Canadá y América Latina” José Aylwin, Observatorio de Temuco

“Canadian foreign policy toward Latin America: Stealth policy or Good Business Sense” Pablo Heidrich, North-South Institute

“Canada’s Policy in the Americas –What Role for Civil Society?” Rachel Warden, KAIROS/APG

¨Generating Rights for Communities Harmed by Mining: Legal and Other Action¨

Liisa L. North, with Laura Young, FES, York/CERLAC

Discussant: Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas, CALACS/Brock University

Organizers: Eduardo Canel, Ricardo Grinspun, Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas

Chair: Eduardo Canel

29. Reassessing Human Rights and Regulatory Regimes – Fipke 139

“Indígenas argentinos: Entre el destierro, exterminio y genocidio a manos de empresas multinacionales, de los Gobiernos Provinciales y del Estado Nacional. Un estado actual de la cuestión” Nora Elsa Iadarola, Universidad de Buenos Aires

“Governing Female Migrants in Argentina: Subordinating Human Rights to the Regulation Agenda” Victoria Simmons, Carleton University

“Human Rights Without Borders? International Justice and Armed Conflict in Latin America” Luis van Isschot, City University of New York

30. Social Movements, Protest, and Popular Struggle – Fipke 239

“Colombian rural social movements and Indigenous struggles: from resistance to an alternative political culture in transnational world (co-author)” Juan Pablo Bohorquez Montoya and Dermot O’Connor, LaSalle University, Colombia, and York University

“Voces de una contestación social: cultura política y representaciones sociales al seno de la Resistencia contra el golpe de Estado en Honduras” Gabriela Carías Reyes, Université Toulouse II Le Mirail

“Despierta, Joven!: The Puerto Rican Left and the Anti-Draft Movement, 1964-1973” Ashley Black, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

“La Juventud Desorientada: Constructing and Disarming Youth in Post-revolutionary Mexico” Paulo Amaral, Simon Fraser University

“Protesta social y organización de los desplazados internos en Colombia” Hernando Ortega Arango, Investigador Independiente

31. Indigenous Self-Determination and Autonomy in Latin America and Canada: Emerging Pathways Toward Decolonization - Panel 4/6  - Fipke 121

“La organización colectiva de mujeres indígenas y su implicación en la generación de excedentes para fortalecer el buen vivir. El caso de la organización ‘Masehualsiuamej Monsenyolchikaunij’” Ericka Carcaño

“Women and indigenous self-government in Oaxaca, Mexico” Veronica Vasquez Garcia, Colegio de Postgraduados, Mexico

“Pueblos Indígenas sin Estados nacionales: resultados de la desarticulación” Isabel Rodrigues Blaskovsky, Universidad Federal do Pará (Brasil)

“Antes, no hacían nada: participation of indigenous women in local politics in the province of Quispicanchi in southern Peru” Jenica Frisque, Lund University, Sweden

“The Residential School Era and It’s Legacy as Examined Through the Lenses of Direct, Structural and Cultural Violence and the Role of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission” Greg Younging, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

Discussant: Dolores Figueroa, York University

Chair/Organizer: Miguel Gonzales, York University

32. Perspectives on Audiovisual Art in Latin America – Fipke 140

“The Beginning of ‘the End’: Super-8 Cinema and the Mexican ‘New Left,’ 1970-1973” Jennifer Boles, Indiana University

“The De-Materialization of Photography and the Dirty Aura of the Video-Clip in Nicaragua” Oscar Cabezas, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

“La hora de los hornos como happening” Rita De Grandis, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

“Different takes on contemporary Latin American Film” Jorge Izquierdo, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

Moderator: Jessica Stites Mor, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

33. Political Innovations and Transformation of the public space in national and sub-national politics – Fipke 124

“Participación ciudadana en México, el caso de León Guanajuato” Daniel Carrasco Brihuega, Universidad de Guanajuato, Campus León, México

“From ACM to Wagner: Reflections on regime change in Bahia, Brazil” Julian Durazo Herrmann, Université du Québec à Montréal

“Ideas, Actors and Institutions in Sexual and Reproductive Rights Policy Change in Argentina” Debora Lopreite, Université du Québec à Montréal

“Subnational politics and informal electoral practices in Argentina: The case of Santiago del Estero (1999-2010),” Victoria Ortiz de Rozas, Universidad de Buenos Aires

Moderator: Lucy Luccisano, Wilfred Laurier University

Organizer/Chair: Debora Lopriete, Université du Québec à Montréal

34. Constructing and Performing Urban Modernity – Fipke 250

“Seeing as Moderns in Guatemala City, 1885-1920” Michael Kirkpatrick, University of Saskatchewan

“Conciliating tradition and modernity: Elis Regina group and the transformations of Samba” Marcelo Kuyumjian, Univeristy of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

“Destrucción y pervivencia del espacio mítico: la ciudad conquistada y su representación literaria” Olga Albarrán Caselles, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

Moderator/Discussant: Anna Alexander, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

Saturday, May 19th, 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

35. Foreign Policy Forging National, Regional and Global Strategies – Fipke 239

“Venezuelan Foreign Policy in Latin America under Chávez: Evolution or Descent?” François-Xavier Drapeau, Université Laval

“Forging the Guyanese Nation: National identity and Foreign Policy” Imtyaz Mohamed, York University

“Alas imperiales: inteligencia ambiental en Puerto Rico y el Caribe, 1929-1931” Miguel A. Santiago-Rios, University of Puerto Rico

“América Latina: Estados integrados, territorios fragmentados. El peso de los conflictos fronterizos en la agenda regional” Odilia Abreu, Institute of Politic Studies for Latin America and Africa (IEPALA)

“Within the Global Conservation Domain” Stefano Tijerina, University of Maine

36. Special IDRC-Funded Panel/Roundtable: E-Platforms for North-South Knowledge Partnerships – Fipke 139

“Canadian International Development Platform” Pablo Heidrich with Aniket Bhushan, North-South Institute

“Promoting Innovation of Knowledge Management for Professional Updating and Graduate Training in Canada and Latin America” Mario Torres, CEBEM

“Using Virtual Platforms to Build LAC Driven Communities of Knowledge on CSR and EI” Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas, CALACS/Brock University with José Blanes, CEBEM

Facilitator: Eduardo Canel, CERLAC/York University

Co-organizers: Eduardo Canel (CERLAC/York University), Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas (CALACS/Brock University), and Mario Torres (CEBEM)

37. Gender, Sexuality, and Reproductive Rights – Fipke 138

“From One Woman to Another: Birth Control Networks in the Caribbean, 1938-1968” Nicole Bourbonnais, University of Pittsburgh

“Sewing together the house: Gender and the Maya domestic space” Denise Fay Brown, University of Calgary

“La exclusión social de las prostitutas: restricciones y disputas por los espacios públicos en la ciudad mexicana de Guanajuato durante las dos últimas décadas del siglo XIX” L. Reynaldos, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo

“’The girling of different girls:’ Education in Guatemala during La Reforma” Colleen Krushelinski

“Movilidad laboral de Chiapas 1995 – 2010” V. Villegas Martin, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa

38. Illuminations and Otherings between Literature and Art – Fipke 140

“La Ciudad de México como microcosmos de la realidad social mexicana en los albores de la posmodernidad en ‘Las batallas en el desierto’ de José Emilio Pacheco” Elisa Teresina Di Biase, Universidad Complutense de Madrid

“El escritor chileno Adolfo Couve, entre la pintura y la escritura” Bernard Schulz-Cruz, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

“Soy como deseo ser: El retrato iluminado: ilusión, representación, vidas imaginadas y estética popular contemporánea” Sofia A. Velázquez Núñez, Universidad Católica del Perú

“Sarmentine orientalism in Chile” Douglas Smith, Concordia University

“Scientific Routes in the Caribbean (1930-1950). Photography, Tropical Botany and The Making of Tropical Landscape” Liliana Gomez Popescu, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Moderator: Bernard Schulz-Cruz, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

39. Transnational Histories of Labour and Migration – Fipke 124

“Trans-imperial slavery: The Danish Virgin Islands and the limits of Free Soil in the 19th century Caribbean” Amitava Chowdhury, Queen’s University

“The spatial organization of Amerindian migrants in the formation of San Luis Potosí, 1591-1630” Laurent Corbeil, McGill University

“Africans in search of a fortune in Jamaica, 1750-1804” Nadine Hunt, York University

Discussant: Juanita de Barros, McMaster University

40. Indigenous Self-Determination and Autonomy in Latin America and Canada: Emerging Pathways Toward Decolonization Panel 5/6 – Fipke 121

“Políticas ambientales y autonomía cultural entre las poblaciones indígenas de Venezuela” Argelia Rodriguez-Contreras, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela

“¿La comunidad indígena fragmentada? Reflexiones a partir del Municipio indigena de Chenalhó (Chiapas, México)” Sabrina Melenotte, (EHESS, Paris) y CRIM-UNAM (Mexico)

“Violencia de Estado y represión en contra de las autonomías indígenas: el caso del Municipio Autónomo de San Juan Copala, Oaxaca, México” Armando Martínez-Rosales, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Xochimilco

“La critica del 'oenegismo' en el discurso de la vicepresidencia boliviana y su consecuencias para los pueblos indigenas”, Gonzalo Bustamante-Rivera and Dmitri Della Faille, Université du Québec en Outaouais

“Indigenous legal empowerment and transnational economic projects: the use of rights in the fight for autonomy” Ana María Vargas-Falla, Lund University, Sweden

Discussant: Carmela Cariño Trujillo

Organzier/Chair: Adriana Gomez-Bonillo, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

41. Emerging Social and Economic Challenges to Neoliberalism – Fipke 250

“From Neoliberalism to New Collectivism in the MAS Era in Bolivia: Contradictions, dissatisfactions and contestations in seeking alternatives for rural development” Diana Cordoba, Wageningen University, The Netherlands

“Post-Neoliberal Policy Reforms? Challenging Neoliberalism in Latin America” Kristin Ciupa, York University

“El sistema moderno/colonial/capitalista y el Estado neoliberal Mexicano: consecuencias, luchas y respuestas de la comunidad indígena de Mezcala” Ines Duran Matute, University of Sydney

“Peasant Rights and Food Riots: Institutionalizing the Right to Food Sovereignty” Hannah Wittman, Simon Fraser University

 

Saturday, May 19th, 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

General Assembly Meeting, Okanagan Sun Room (ADM 121), catered event, open to all participants

Saturday, May 19th, 1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

42. Labour Migration of Mexicans and Central Americans to North America – Fipke 140


“Participación social y económica de los migrantes indígenas mexicanos con sus comunidades de origen. El caso de los pueblos de Valle del Mezquital en Hidalgo en Estados Unidos” Raúl López Bajonero, University of Western Ontario
 
“Impactos Socioeconómicos de la Implementación de la SB1080 en los Mexicanos que viven en Oregon, USA ” Anabel López Salinas, Portland State University
 
“Agency and Discipline in the Zone of Precarity: Experiences of Mexican and Guatemalan Migrants” Eloy Rivas, Carleton University
 
“De la vulnerabilidad extrema a la inclusión transnacional: Movilidad laboral de Chiapas 1995 – 2010” Ana Vila Freyer, Universidad de Monterrey

Discussant: Ricardo Trumper

43. Cultural Affirmation, Climate Change, and Self- determination in Latin America – Fipke 138

“Adaptados al mercado y (ahora) vulnerables al cambio climático: El papel de las ONG en el incremento de la vulnerabilidad de las comunidades de pastores indígenas de los Andes peruanos” Gustavo Valdivia, Columbia University

“Las alternativas que construye la autonomía zapatista para enfrentar el cambio climático” Adriana Gómez Bonilla, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

“Vigorizando capacidades de adaptación al cambio climático como mecanismo para fortalecer la libre determinación de los pueblos indígenas en la zona norte de Puno, Perú” Zenón Porfidio Gomel Apaza

“Peruvian Indigenous Andean Communities’ Assessment and Strategies to Tackle Climate Change: NACA-PRATEC proposal” Tirso Gonzales, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

“Climate change and rural social vulnerabilities in Latin America” Harry Diaz, University of Regina

Discussant: Ameyali Ramos Castillo, United Nations University-Institute of Advanced Studies, Australia and Japan

Chair/Organizer: Tirso Gonzales, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

44. Latino Americanos y sus vidas como migrantes – Fipke 139


“Masculinities and migration: Analyzing the impact of gender discourses on Latino gay men’s safe sexual practices in Canada” Gerardo Betancourt, University of Toronto
 
“Indigeneity and Immigration: Bolivians in São Paulo” Sophie LeBlanc, University of Delaware
 
“Acculturative stress and migration: the case of Latin Americans in Toronto” Kwame McKandenzie and Jorge Ginieniewicz, Social Aetiology of Mental Illness Program

“Standard English/ESL, Devaluation and Resistance: The Latin Americans in Canada” Patricia Tomic, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

Discussant: Patricia Tomic

45. Participatory Democracy in Theory and Practice – Fipke 239

“Democracia y participación política: ¿Quién decide la política nacional en América Latina?” G. Johnson, Universidad Federal da Grande Dourados – Brasil

“The Politics of Political Science and Toxic Democracies: A critical view at our field and a new category for understanding political regimes and their transformations in Latin America” Paulo Ravecca and Antonio Torres-Ruiz co-authors, York University

“Descolonización como proyecto político en los Estados Plurinacionales” Vivian Urquidi, Universidade de São Paulo

“Interculturalidad y Acceso a la Justicia: Convenciones y Tradiciones” Leonzo Barreno, University of Regina

46. Indigenous Self-Determination and Autonomy in Latin America and Canada: Emerging Pathways Toward Decolonization - Panel 6/6 – Fipke 121

“Análisis crítico de la representación social en la prensa escrita: El rescate de los 33 mineros de Atacama y la huelga de hambre Mapuche en periodicos chilenos” Julio Carvajal, Universidad Austral de Chile

“Poder popular, agencias políticas y descolonización entre los pueblos indígenas de la Venezuela contemporánea” Francisco Tiapa, Universidad de los Andes, Mérida, Venezuela

“Paradiplomacia indígena en las relaciones internacionales: Una vision desde Euskadi” Joseba Iñaki Arregui Orue 

“El pueblo tohono o'odham entre dos naciones” Cecilia Osornio Tepanecatl, Comisión de Asuntos Indígenas de la Cámara de Diputados del H. Congreso de la Unión

“‘Las mujeres también luchamos:’ Autonomía y descolonización del discurso, el caso de las mujeres triquis del Municipio Autónomo de San Juan Copala, Oaxaca” Carmela Cariño Trujillo

Discussant: Rider Panduro Melendez, Asociación No Gubernamental Rural Amazónica Andina Choba Choba

Chairs/Organizers: Miguel Gonzalez, Tirso Gonzales, Adriana Gomez

47. Constructing Encounter and Empire – Fipke 124

“Miraculous Matters: Making Catholic Christian Permanence in the Early Modern Spanish World” Kenneth Mills, University of Toronto

“Parent at Home, Child in front of the Law: The Use of Family Metaphors in Indigenous Petitions and Criminal Cases in Late Colonial Ecuador” Helene Rompré, Carleton University

“Producing Colonial Places: Embedding Indigeneity in the pueblo de indios of Santiago Atitlán, 1547-1587” Robert L. Scott, University of Arizona

“Lugar y desplazamiento Mexica durante la conquista de Tenochtitlan” Alejandro Alvarez, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

48. Solidarity between Political Activism and Discursive Framing – Fipke 250

“Beyond Cartagena: International Solidarity with the Honduran Resistance” Tyler Shipley, York University

“De la hacienda a la guerrilla rural: una aproximación crítica a las movilizaciones armadas de los pueblos indígenas y campesinos en la literatura mexicana del siglo XX” José Lara, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

“Indigenous cinema and transnational activism” Marta Silva, York University

“La Raza Lamanita: The Dimensions of Hemispheric Discourses of Solidarity Among Mormon Converts” Stuart Parker, Brigham Young University

Saturday, May 19th, 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

49. Democratic politics and indigenous autonomy in the Andes – Fipke 239

“Social Movements, Party Organization, and Populism: A Study of the Bolivian Movement Toward Socialism (MAS)” Santiago Anria, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

“The Crisis of Indigenous Autonomy in Bolivia” John Cameron and Jason Tockman co-authors, Dalhousie University and University of British Columbia, Vancouver

“The Quality and Diversity of Democratic Regimes in the Andes” Maxwell Cameron, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

“The Quest of Kichwa Women to Participate in Local Governments and Democratic Politics in Ecuador” Dolores Figueroa Romero, York University

Organizer: Jason Tockman

Chair: Maxwell Cameron

50. Autonomy as a Decolonizing Processes: Economy and Reciprocity – Fipke 139

“Proyectos de Educación Indígena/Intercultural y el difícil camino por la Descolonización del Saber” Rosa Mendoza Garcia, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú

“La reciprocidad como elemento de las autonomías: Una discusión teórica desde la descolonialidad” Dania López-Cardova, UNAM (Mexico)

“Economía y autonomía: una discusión para la descolonización” Boris Marañon-Pimentel, UNAM (Mexico)

“Afirmación de la Cultura Criadora de los Kechwas - Lamas, Perú” Rider Panduro Meléndez, Asociación No Gubernamental Rural Amazónica Andina Choba Choba

Discussant : Zenón Gomel

Organizer/Chair : Adriana Gomez-Bonilla, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

51. Special IDRC Roundtable: Reading/Seeing/Doing in the Humanities Development – Fipke 138

Nicole Lindsay, Simon Fraser University, "Reading Development: Discourse, Narrative and the Neoliberal Imaginary"

Steven Schnoor, York/Ryerson Universities, “Bearing Witness and Opening Sightlines:  Using Video as a Tool for Local Development”

Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas, Brock University, “The Historian in the Field: Applying Tools and Techniques that Support Organizational Development for Community Development”

Andrea Davis, CERLAC/York University, “Youth and Community Development in Canada and Jamaica: Combining arts-based Programs, Social History and Literature to Address Youth Violence”

Facilitator: Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas, CALACS/Brock University

Co-organizers: Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas and Eduardo Canel, CALACS/Brock University and CERLAC/York University

52. Autonomy, territory, and contemporary indigenous struggles for self-determination – Fipke 140

“El Municipio Autónomo de la region Triqui del Estado de Oaxaca, México” Josefino Martinez Hernandez, Comite de Solidaridad Triqui

“Logros y deficiencias en la autodeterminación en proceso indigena” Alejandro Chipana, Foro Permanente de Cuestiones Indigenas de Naciones Unidas

“Diálogo intercultural entre agricultura tradicional e não tradicional: Um proposta para resgatar a cultura tradicional” Rosaldo de Albuquerque, Universidade de Brasilia – UnB

“Experiencia y lucha en la autodeterminación y autonomia de las organizaciones indigenas del Ecuador” Juan Bosco Kasent Yampaniak, Fundación Ecoturismo "Ayamtai"

Discussant: Tirso Gonzales, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

53. The Role of the National and the Transnational Non-governmental Peace Building Network in Mexico – Fipke 124

“La violencia social en México como producto del deficit democratico” Nicolas Foucras, Tecnológico de Monterrey

“Mexican Entrepreneurs' Strategic Actions for the Pacification of the State of Nuevo Leon” Nathalie Gravel, Université Laval

“Is Civil Society in Mexico capable of orchestrating a Multilateral Implementation of Peace Education?” Narcedalia Lozano-Garza, McGill University

Discussant: Pierre-Gilles Bélanger, University of Ottawa Law School

54. Transnational Cooperation, Identity, and Ethics in Education – Fipke 250

“Atravessando fronteiras: Cooperação acadêmica na área da educação entre a Universidad Nacional de Córdoba – Argentina e a Universidade Estadual de Campinas” Newton Antonio Bryan, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

“Improving public secondary education in Brazil: Opening doors and breaking the cycle” Elisa Ferreira, Simon Fraser University

“Engaging Decolonization through Indigenous theories in Latin American scholarship: A proposition” Vivian Jimenez Estrada, University of Toronto

“The Discursive Sources of National Identity in Educational Policy Making: The Case of Ecuador, 2008-2011” Esteban Nicholls, Carleton University

Moderator: Grisel Garcia Perez

Saturday, May 19th, 4:00-5:30 Invited Talk: “Truth and Reconciliation Commissions and Human Rights in the Context of Colonization, Human Rights and other TRCs,” Gregory Younging, University of British Columbia, Okanagan – University Ballroom, pre-registration required for food and beverages (UNC 200)

Saturday, May 19th, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Keynote speaker, Luis Roniger, Wake Forest University, “Frontiers, Diasporas and Transnationalism: Seeing beyond 9/11 Boundaries” – Fipke 204, Auditorium

Saturday, May 19th, 8 p.m. – 10 p.m.

Special Film Screening, Jeffrey Gould, Director, “La palabra en el bosque (The Word in the Woods)”, Fipke 204, Auditorium

Saturday, May 19th, 8 p.m. – 9 p.m.

CALACS Board Meeting – Fipke 139

Sunday, May 20th, 8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

55. Climate Change, Territory, Water and Indigenous Peoples in Latin America and Canada Panel 1/2  - Fipke 121

“La gobernanza de territorios indigenas en la Raan (Nicaragua) como forma de libre determinación” Dennis Mairena, Centro para la autonomía y desarrollo de los pueblos indígenas

“REDD+ Indígena: construccción indigena para conservar la Amazonia” Cesar Gamboa, Derecho Ambiente y Recursos Naturales DAR

“The 1st International Workshop on Indigenous Peoples, Marginalized Populations and Climate Change:  Assessment and the Work Ahead” Ameyali Ramos Castillo, United

Nations University-Institute of Advanced Studies, Australia and Japan

Discussant: Gustavo Valdivia, Columbia University

Chair/Organizer: Tirso Gonzales, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

56. The Post-Neoliberal Turn in Latin America: Moving away from the Populism and Development Discourses – Fipke 139

“Building Counter-Hegemonic Power in Latin America: A Comparative Analysis of Post-Neoliberal Movements in Venezuela and Argentina” Efe Can Gürcan and Gerardo Otero, Simon Fraser University

“Can We Still Call it Populism? Redefining Governance in Postneoliberal Bolivia and Venezuela” Alison Rustand, Simon Fraser University

“Beyond Thinking the Unthinkable: ALBA and the Reconstruction of Development” Veronika Stewart, Simon Fraser University

“Development and affected peoples: displacement, rights and ethnicity in the Amazon” Vanessa Boanada Fuchs, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies - IHEID

57. Border Indigenous Peoples, Water, Land, Decolonization and Indigenous Autonomy – Fipke 138

“Autonomías Indígenas en Bolivia” Maria Eugenia Choque, Centro de Estudios Multidisciplinarios Aymara

“Ubuntu and Sumaq Kawsay: Avatars of the Good Life and the Decolonial Political Ecology for Liberation” Agustín Lao-Montes, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

“Los Pueblos Indígenas, mediante sus conocimientos tradicionales conceden respuestas concretas para diminuir vulnerabilidades debidas al cambio climático global” Jaime Llosa, Movimiento Ciudadano Sobre el Cambio Climático

“Autonomía y las políticas de reconocimiento del pueblo maya en la Península de Yucatán” Jaime Magaña Caamal, Universidad de Oriente, Valladolid, Yucatán, México

“Autonomía y las políticas de reconocimiento del pueblo maya en la Península de Yucatán” Byrt Wammack Weber and Ana Rosa Duarte Duarte co-authors, independent scholar and Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán

“Usages transfrontaliers du territoire, usages transnationaux des territoires. Le ‘territoire aymara’ vu depuis le Chili, entre centre et peripheries” Laetitia Rouvière, Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Grenoble - Laboratoire PACTE-PO

Discussant: Stefanie Wickstrom, Central Washington University

58. La agenda internacional de México en el porfiriato: actores, fronteras, negocios y panamericanismo – Fipke 140

“Ignacio Mariscal: hombre de letras, hombre de negocios, hombre de Estado”  Laura Muñoz, Instituto de Investigaciones Dr. José María Luis Mora

“Personal businesses and national aspirations: the importance of Japanese relations in the Porfirian international agenda” Ruth Mandujano, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

“Los negocios de un diplomático: Matías Romero en Chiapas” Mónica Toussaint, Instituto de Investigaciones Dr. José María Luis Mora

“México en la Tercera Conferencia Panamericana de 1906” Rosario Rodriguez, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, Morelia, Michoacán

Organizer: Mónica Toussaint, Instituto de Investigaciones Dr. José María Luis Mora

Discussant: Paul Garner, University of Leeds

Chair:  Felicitas Lopez-Portillo, Centro de Investigaciones sobre América Latina y el Caribe (CIALC) de la UNAM

Sunday, May 20th, 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

59. Autonomy, indigenous languages, knowledges, and political self-determination – Fipke 139

“The Colonial and Postcolonial Legacies in the Mapuche Demand of Autonomy” Rosamel Millaman Reinao, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

“Amazonia hacia la entidad territoria indigena, para la autonomia y la gobernabilidad de los pueblos” Maria Clemencia Herrera Nemerayema, Universidad Catolica de Temuco

“Embrace the sqilxwcawt and the children will come: Transforming praxis in a Syilx early childhood language immersion program” Natalie Chambers, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

“Stories from the Red Canoe: Indigenous Cultural Visuality and the journey towards self-determination and rhetorical sovereignty” Marnie Smith, University of British Columbia

Discussant: Miguel Gonzalez, York University

Organizer/Chair: Adriana Gomez Bonilla,

60. Social Justice and Welfare Debts: Policy Lessons from Brazil, Costa Rica, Cuba and Mexico – Fipke 138

“Child poverty and inequality from a sociocultural angle: a grounded theoretical and methodological compass for Cuban policies” Silvia Padrón Durán, Psicological and Sociological Research Centre (CIPS); La Habana, Cuba

“Limits of citizenship: membership to the Costa Rican Social Security System and the extension of health rights for migrants” Mauricio López-Ruiz, Social Research Institute, University of Costa Rica

“State investments on social policies in hard times: in defense of the public?” Fernando Michelotti, Institute for Applied Economic Research (IPEA); Strategic Affairs Secretariat of the Presidency, Brasília-DF, Brazil

“New social policy for dealing with new urban poverty in Mexico City?” Alejandro Navarro, Parliamentary Researcher, Mexican Congress, Mexico, DF

Sunday, May 20th, 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Workshop: Networking and Partnering by Design – Fipke 138

61. SPECIAL EVENT: Roundtable Luncheon: “Intercultural Approaches to Integration at Post Secondary Institutions,” hosted by Grisel Garcia-Perez” pre-registration required for catered lunch – Okanagan Sunroom (ADM 121)

“Agreement or Clash of Cultures: The UQRoo/UBC O study abroad experience” Lyle Mueller, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

“Issues of ethnicity, nationality and ‘race’ in the classroom” Hugo De Burgos, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

“Cross-cultural investment in language learning: An integrative approach” Grisel Garcia-Perez, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

“Gastronomic diversity in Playa del Carmen’s intercultural society: The University of Quintana Roo academic response” Karl Lalanne, Universidad de Quintana Roo

62. Transnationalism, Indigenous Autonomy, Women, Biodiversity &Territorial Rights. Colombia, Boliva, Brazil, Mexico – Fipke 138

“Bolívia: a ponte para o agronegócio Brasileiro ao Pacífico? O desafio de descolonizar o Brasil para além de suas fronteiras” Paula Franco Moreira

“Negotiating for Recognition of Indigenous Title in the Democratic Security State of Colombia 2002-2010” Jacqueline Romanow, University of Winnipeg

“El espacio femenino de la lucha autonómica del Pueblo P’urhépecha” María de Lourdes Barón León,

Chair/Organizer: Tirso Gonzales, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

Discussant: Stefanie Wickstrom, Central Washington University

63. Climate Change, Territory, Water and Indigenous Peoples in Latin America and Canada Panel 2/2 – Fipke 121

“Climate change and water at Stellat’en First Nation, British Columbia, Canada: Insights from western science and traditional knowledge” Darlene Sanderson, University of Victoria, and Stephen Déry, University of Northern British Columbia

“From Victimization to Adaptation:  The Paradox of Resiliency and Vulnerability in Minority Ethnic Groups in Caribbean Central America” Osvaldo Jordan, Centro del Agua del Tropico Humedo para America Latina y el Caribe

“Governing wastewater: A cross-regional analysis within the Lerma-Chapala river basin in Mexico” Raul Pacheco-Vega, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

64. Indigenous Agency, Place, and Community – Fipke 140

“Nkmaplqs i Snmamayatn kl Sqilxwtet (North Okanagan--place/centre of learning--for our Indigenous ways)” Bill Cohen, Okanagan College

“Foregrounding Indigenous Agency and Syncretic Processes” Tiam Fook, York University

“Takutu Shores: The Flowing Borders and the Spirit Landscapes of the Makushi and Wapishana” Katherine MacDonald, York University

“El problema del indigenismo en el debate intelectual del México posrevolucionario,” Eduardo Mijangos, Universidad Michoacana

Sunday, May 20th, 2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Honorary Memberships and Outstanding Dissertation Prize Awards, Maria del Carmen Suescun Pozas, CALACS Past President, Okanagan Sunroom (ADM 121)


Last reviewed shim4/9/2013 6:44:00 PM